GEM: Schedule

Week 1: Green economics and practice

01. Monday, January 24: Intro to course, green economics and booki
Part 1 (lecture): Introduction: to teachers, the course and syllabus
Part 2 (lecture): The origins of Green Economics and differences between orthodox and environmental economics
Part 3 (computer): Introduction to collaborative booklet platform "Booki" and responsible information & text management

(Assignments/notes: Required reading: Ch. 1, 2, M. Cato "Green Economics", Students adjust their biography on Booki, and read other colleague's entries. 'Student reflections' assignment is given for Friday 28.1.).

02. Tuesday, January 25: Green growth
Part 1 (lecture): Sustainability values vs. monetary values; Valuing the nature; ecosystem services
Part 2 (lecture): Balance, not growth. What's wrong with GDP?
Part 3 (lecture): Happiness economics

(Assignments/notes: Required reading: Ch. 3, ch. 7 (p.113-123), M. Cato "Green Economics").

03. Wednesday, January 26: Resources and policies
Part 1 (lecture): Peak oil, limitations of market and transition to low carbon economy
Part 2 (lecture): Policies for green economy
Part 3 (lecture): Green taxation

(Assignments/notes: Required reading: Ch. 6 (p. 98-103), ch.7 (p. 105-113), ch. 10, ch. 12, M. Cato "Green economics", Instructor's materials).

04. Thursday, January 27: Green business and green products
Part 1 (lecture): Business and environmental awareness: Corporate social responsibility (CSR) and environmental responsibility
Part 2 (lecture): Green production, green trade, green marketing
Part 3 (lecture): Guest speaker Tiina Tervaniemi "EcoStart" service for SMEs

(Assignments/notes: Required reading: Ch. 4, ch. 6 (p. 89-98), ch. 8, M. Cato "Green Economics").

05. Friday, January 28: Community and green management
Part 1 (lecture): Local vs. global: Community engagement and initiatives
Part 2 (lecture): Transition cities; Cooperatives; Local currencies and banking, Other initiatives
Part 3 (screening): Selection from Video-clip references

(Assignments/notes: Required reading: Ch. 5, 9, M. Cato "Green Economics").

Week 2: Commons-based economics and practice

06. Monday, January 31: Commons pool resources
Part 1 (lecture): Introduction to the Commons; 'Tragedy' of the commons;
Part 2 (lecture): Part 2 (lecture): Common use of natural resources; Intro to commons-based economics; Elinor Ostrom
Part 3 (computer): Mapping the new commons (after Charlotte Hess)

(Assignments/notes: Instructors materials provided).

07. Tuesday, February 1: Peer Production
Part 1 (lecture): Peer & Commons-based Knowledge Production; Yochlai Benkler
Part 2 (discussion): Consider research groups/questions, and roles
Part 3 (lecture): Pre-recorded Video lecture by Michael Bauwens

(Assignments/notes: Instructors' materials provided. By the end of Wednesday 16.00 students will have aligned into research groups).

08. Wednesday, February 2: Open Research & Book Sprints
Part 1 (lecture): Open Research Practices; Open media and data licences; Creative commons, Open science
Part 2 (lecture): Example of Book Sprints, Research and Fieldwork Sprints
Part 3 (exercise): Confirmation of groups and statement of intent.

(Assignments/notes: Instructor's materials provided).

09. Thursday, February 3: Group-led research & document-making
Part 1,2,3 (computer): Group work updating collaborative research booklet on Booki

(Assignments/notes: Mandatory attendance of group workshop).

10. Friday, February 4: Group-led research & document-making
Part 1,2,3 (computer): Group work updating collaborative research booklet on Booki

(Assignments/notes: Mandatory attendance of group workshop).
Week 3: Participatory economics and practice

11. Monday, February 7: Radical and Participatory Economics
Part 1 (computer): Group work updating collaborative research booklet on Booki
Part 2 (lecture): Participatory & direct democratic models
Part 3 (lecture): Selection of video lecture by Michael Albert / discussion

(Assignments/notes: Instructors materials provided).

12. Tuesday, February 8: Group-led research & document-making
Part 1,2,3 (computer): Group work updating collaborative research booklet on Booki

(Assignments/notes: Mandatory attendance of group workshop).

13. Wednesday, February 9: Group-led research & document-making
Part 1,2,3 (computer): Group work updating collaborative research booklet on Booki

(Assignments/notes: Mandatory attendance of group workshop).

14. Thursday, February 10: Group Presentations
Part 1,2,3 (lecture): Group work presented for 20mins each + 15mins for discussion.

(Assignments/notes: Mandatory attendance of group workshop).

15. Friday, February 11: Final Exam
Part 1 (exam): Final Exam: 10-12pm.

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License